Mega Starmie
TL;DR. Mega Starmie is a water/psychic-type Pokémon from Generation VI. Base Stat Total: 620. Its central core glows with the seven colors of the rainbow. Some people value the core as a gem.
Its central core glows with the seven colors of the rainbow. Some people value the core as a gem.
Stat spread.
Total of 620. Higher peaks mean specialized roles, flat spreads favor versatility.
Rankings computed across all 1025 base-species Pokémon (Mega and Gigantamax forms excluded). Source: National Pokédex base stats.
Daily Pokémon · Video
Mega Starmie on Daily Pokémon
Mega Starmie was featured once as the Pokémon of the day. Tap a cover to play the short.
Common questions about Mega Starmie.
Direct, sourced answers to the most-asked questions about Mega Starmie, each computed straight from its Pokédex data.
What type is Mega Starmie?
Mega Starmie is a Water/Psychic-type Pokémon. Dual-typing stacks weaknesses and resistances. see the full matchup table below.
What is Mega Starmie weak to?
Mega Starmie takes 2× damage from Grass, Electric, Bug, Ghost, Dark. It has no 4× weaknesses.
What is Mega Starmie resistant to?
Mega Starmie resists Fire, Water, Ice, Fighting, Psychic, Steel. It has no full immunities.
How does Mega Starmie evolve?
Mega Starmie evolves from Starmie (Mega Evolve with Starmieite (battle-only)). Mega Starmie is the final form of its evolution line.
What generation is Mega Starmie from?
Mega Starmie was introduced in Generation VI (the Kalos region). Its Pokédex number is #10280.
What are Mega Starmie's base stats?
Mega Starmie has HP 60, Attack 100, Defense 105, Special Attack 130, Special Defense 105, and Speed 120. Total base stat total: 620.
What are Mega Starmie's abilities?
Mega Starmie can have the ability Huge Power.
Is Mega Starmie legendary or mythical?
No. Mega Starmie is a regular Pokémon, not classified as Legendary or Mythical.
What is Mega Starmie's best stat?
Mega Starmie's highest base stat is Special Attack at 130, which ranks 9th of 250 Water-type Pokémon.
Is Mega Starmie good?
Mega Starmie has a base stat total of 620, the 25th-highest of all 1025 Pokémon species and 7th among Water-types. That puts it in pseudo-legendary or legendary territory.
Through the generations.
Mega Starmie as drawn across two decades of Pokémon games, plus the modern Pokémon HOME render. Hit the cry button to hear it.
In battle.
Damage multipliers when Mega Starmie is hit by each attacking type. 4× is two stacked weaknesses, ¼× is two stacked resistances.
Mega Starmie vs. the average Water-type.
Each base stat measured against the mean across all 250 Water-type Pokémon.
| Stat | Mega Starmie | Water avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HP | 60 | 71 | -11 |
| Attack | 100 | 70 | +30 |
| Defense | 105 | 72 | +33 |
| Special Attack | 130 | 78 | +52 |
| Special Defense | 105 | 75 | +30 |
| Speed | 120 | 68 | +52 |
| Total | 620 | 434 | +186 |
Starmie appears in 37 games.
Every mainline release where Starmie is obtainable, has a dex entry, or is transferable. Grouped by generation.
- 1998 Blue
- 1998 Red
- 1999 Yellow
- 2000 Gold
- 2000 Silver
- 2001 Crystal
- 2003 Ruby
- 2003 Sapphire
- 2004 FireRed
- 2004 LeafGreen
- 2005 Emerald
- 2007 Diamond
- 2007 Pearl
- 2009 Platinum
- 2010 HeartGold
- 2010 SoulSilver
- 2011 Black
- 2011 White
- 2012 Black 2
- 2012 White 2
- 2013 X
- 2013 Y
- 2014 Alpha Sapphire
- 2014 Omega Ruby
- 2016 Moon
- 2016 Sun
- 2017 Ultra Moon
- 2017 Ultra Sun
- 2018 Let's Go, Eevee!
- 2018 Let's Go, Pikachu!
- 2019 Shield
- 2019 Sword
- 2020 Isle of Armor DLC
- 2025 Legends: Z-A
- 2026 Pokémon Champions
- 2016 Pokémon GO
- 2021 Pokémon UNITE
Catch Starmie in the wild.
Main-series wild-encounter locations, grouped by game. 12 games have a known habitat.
Mega Starmie appears in 39 episodes.
From EP007 (1997-05-13) through JN140 (2023-02-03).
- EP007 The Water Flowers of Cerulean City Original 1998-09-16
- EP009 The School of Hard Knocks Original 1998-09-18
- EP010 Bulbasaur and the Hidden Village Original 1998-09-21
- EP015 Battle Aboard the St. Anne Original 1998-09-07
- EP016 Pokémon Shipwreck Original 1998-09-29
- EP018 Beauty and the Beach Original 2000-06-24
- EP019 Tentacool & Tentacruel Original 1998-10-01
- EP021 Bye Bye Butterfree Original 1998-10-05
- EP026 Pokémon Scent-sation! Original 1998-10-12
- EP033 The Flame Pokémon-athon! Original 1998-10-21
- HZ033 Roar of the Black Rayquaza Horizons 2024-07-22
- EP039 Pikachu's Goodbye Original 1998-11-20
+ 27 more episodes
- EP053 The Purr-fect Hero Original 1999-09-11
- EP055 Pokémon Paparazzi Original 1999-04-17
- EP057 The Breeding Center Secret Original 1999-05-01
- EP060 Beach Blank-Out Blastoise Original 1999-09-20
- EP061 The Misty Mermaid Original 1999-09-23
- EP073 To Master the Onixpected! Original 1999-10-11
- EP084 A Scare in the Air Original 2000-01-08
- EP091 Shell Shock Original 2000-03-04
- EP103 Get Along, Little Pokémon Original 2000-04-29
- EP116 The Underground Round-Up Original 2000-09-30
- EP122 Roll On, Pokémon! Original 2000-11-04
- HZ122 Roy vs. Friede: Wings of Fire! Horizons 2026-05-25
- HZ129 The Time Has Come for the Showdown with the Black Rayquaza Horizons 2026-02-27
- HZ130 Hambel on the Night of the Blood Moon Horizons 2026-03-06
- HZ131 The Time Has Come! Gather, Companions! Horizons 2026-03-13
- HZ132 Rematch! A Challenge for Lucario!! Horizons 2026-03-20
- HZ133 To the Final Battle Horizons 2026-04-10
- HZ134 The Ultimate Showdown! Mega Evolution!! Horizons 2026-04-17
- EP176 Imitation Confrontation Original 2001-10-27
- EP206 Right On, Rhydon! Original 2002-06-22
- EP268 A Claim to Flame! Original 2003-09-17
- AG156 From Cradle to Save Advanced Generation 2006-10-14
- DP171 Dawn of a Royal Day! Diamond & Pearl 2010-08-28
- XY024 Climbing the Walls! XY 2014-07-05
- JN063 On Land, In the Sea, and to the Future! Journeys 2022-01-21
- JN087 Breaking the Ice! Journeys 2022-05-26
- JN140 Bearing Down Easy! Journeys 2023-09-08
Pokémon Masters EX · Sync Pairs
Mega Starmie partners with 2 trainers in Masters EX.
Each card is a canon Trainer + Mega Starmie partnership. Tap any pair to open the Sync Pair catalog and explore the full roster.
TCG Pocket appearances
6 Mega Starmie cards across TCG Pocket.
Every printed variant on iOS / Android. Tap any card for full art.
Pokémon like Mega Starmie
Closest matches by typing, role, stats, and lore, from the same semantic search that powers the Reverse Dex.